Introduction
[…] PREPA neither expressly confers immunity from a criminal action nor contains a specific defense to a criminal action. When Congress intends to preempt state criminal sanctions or provide a statutory specific defense, Congress expressly says so. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2)[ix] (Unlawful employment of aliens) (“The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions other than through licensing and similar laws[.]”) (internal parenthesis omitted); 50 U.S.C. § 4558(j)[x] (Defense Production Act of 1950) (providing a specific defense “to any civil or criminal action brought under the antitrust laws or any similar law of any State”) (internal parenthesis omitted).
PREPA’s use of civil law terminology supports that it’s intended to confer broad civil immunity, not immunity from criminal prosecution.